What to Eat After Teeth Whitening?

What to Eat After Teeth Whitening?

The dentin pigment (the main substance of the tooth), which is located under the enamel, is responsible for the whiteness of the teeth. Dentin is gray or yellowish in color. Enamel, on the other hand, performs a protective function, it is dense, smooth and shiny, but has a porous structure, so natural and artificial colors of products can easily penetrate through it. With age, the enamel becomes dull, weakening and thinning due to the loss of minerals, which makes it more transparent. And through it, the naturally yellowish-gray dentin becomes visible, which, in combination with thinned enamel, gives the effect of “old teeth”. Brown plaque forms on the enamel itself (especially on the inside of the tooth) from dark-colored products.

If your “native” pigment is light, then professional teeth cleaning is enough. If it is dark, you can go through the whitening procedure. Having healthy and white teeth is considered a sign of health and good care. Many people resort to artificial teeth whitening – the “Hollywood smile” is considered an indicator of status, which is important for many.

There are several methods of professional whitening: Zoom, Amazing White, Youtuel. Before the procedure, the desired shade is selected using a color scale. Dentists for natural whiteness of teeth that is invisible and makes your smile radiant.

A necessary stage of preparation for this procedure is professional cleaning – it removes plaque, calculus, teeth in the process are polished and fluoridated. You also need to undergo a course of strengthening the tooth enamel – pastes or gels based on mineralizing substances are used. Those who have undergone teeth whitening are interested in maintaining the effect as long as possible. For this purpose, dentists recommend a white or clear diet.

The white diet after teeth whitening is not related to weight loss – these are recommendations for maintaining and consolidating the effect of dental procedures for a longer period. Special nutrition is aimed at protecting the bleached enamel from dark-colored products, especially in the first days after the procedure, when it is receptive and easily “absorbs” foreign shades.

What to Eat After Teeth Whitening?
?What to Eat After Teeth Whitening

During the treatment, the pores of the enamel open and remain in this state for 24-48 hours after the procedure. Therefore, these restrictions must be strictly followed for the first 48 hours, and preferably the entire first week. After bleaching, the enamel becomes thinner, microcracks form on it. It takes about a week to strengthen it – this explains the terms of strict restrictions.

Then the next two weeks, these products can be consumed with restrictions. It is allowed to drink drinks through a straw so that they do not touch the teeth. The effect of the procedure lasts from 3 to 12 months. It depends on the porosity of your teeth and on the lifestyle that you will lead (smoking, consumption of colored drinks and foods). By eliminating foods with aggressive dyes from the diet, you can preserve the whiteness of your teeth for a long time.

The following rules are also recommended:

Brush your teeth thoroughly after every meal or liquid, using toothpaste and other high fluoride oral care products. Pastes and rinses should not be brightly colored.

Get Rid of The Smoking Habit

If your teeth hurt for some time after whitening, you can use pain relieving and protective gels (for two hours or at night). During this period, excessively hot and cold food should be avoided; use a cocktail straw.

Limit the use of lipstick, and it is advisable to forget about bright colors for the first 10-14 days.

To prevent color regression, some dentists recommend using Instant Smile Teeth Foam (White & Smile Series) at home for 14 days. It is enriched with oxygen, the molecules of which penetrate through the enamel into the dentin layer, where whitening continues. This will ensure a longer whitening result.

Allowed Products after Teeth Whitening

After teeth whitening, you can eat dye-free foods:

  • Milk, fermented milk drinks, cottage cheese, cheese, yoghurts without coloring additives.
  • Cereals and pasta (no dyes).
  • White poultry, rabbit, fish, seafood, egg white.
  • Clear broths.
  • Asparagus, cauliflower, white cabbage, sauerkraut, potatoes, tuberous celery, Jerusalem artichoke, peeled cucumbers, mushrooms, beans.
  • Apples, pears, white grapes.
  • Nuts.
  • Green tea (exclude the first two days).
  • Coffee with milk (exclude the first two days).

Approved Products Table

Proteins (gm)Fat (gm)Carbohydrates (gm)Calories (kcal)
Vegetables and Greens
Cabbage1.80.14.727
Broccoli3.00.45.228
Potatoes2.00.418.180
Bulb Onions1.40.010.441
Cucumbers0.80.12.815
White Radish1.40.04.121
Celery0.90.12.112
Asparagus1.90.13.120
Garlic6.50.529.9143
Fruits
Pears0.40.310.942
Melon0.60.37.433
Apples0.40.49.847
Berries
Grapes0.60.216.865
Mushrooms
Mushrooms3.52.02.530
Cereals
porridge3.31.222.1102
Rice White6,70.778.9344
Flour and Pasta
Pasta10.41.169.7337
Cakes6.112.326.0233
Pancakes6.37.351.4294
Bakery Products
Wheat Bread8.11.048.8242
Confectionery
Biscuits7.511.874.9417
Raw Materials and Seasonings
Sugar0.00.099.7398
Milk Products
Milk 1%3.31.04.841
Milk 2.5%2.82.54.752
Milk 3.2%2.93.24.759
Kefir 1%2.81.04.040
Sour Cream 15% (low fat)2.615.03.0158
Cheese and Curd
Processed Amber Cheese7.027.34.0289
Cottage Cheese 0.6% (low fat)18.00.61.888
Cottage Cheese 1%16.31.01.379
Bird
Chicken Breast23.21.70.0114
Turkey19.20.70.084
Eggs
Egg12.710.90.7157
Fish and Seafood
Boiled Fish17.35.00.0116
Oils and Fats
Butter0.582.50.8748
Non-Alcoholic Drinks
Mineral Water0.00.00.0

Fully or Partially Avoid These Food Products

Black tea, cocoa, hibiscus tea, herbal teas and herbal teas, coffee, colored tonics, Coca-Cola and others. Over time, drink drinks not hot (the higher the temperature, the greater the effect of pigments), weakly brewed and with the addition of milk. If you cannot do without colored carbonated waters, the dyes of which easily penetrate the tooth tissues, drink them through a straw.

What to Eat After Teeth Whitening?
What to Eat After Teeth Whitening?

Sour fruits, lemon juice and other citrus juice – organic acids adversely affect the enamel after bleaching.

Juices, berry fruit drinks, colored fruit compotes, dark wine. The latter contains chromogens, tannins and plant polyphenol pigments, which stain the teeth very much.

Brightly colored vegetables, fruits and berries: beets, blueberries, carrots, blackberries, blueberries, raspberries, mulberries, cranberries, dark grapes, cherries, currants. Over time, you will still have to consume these fruits and vegetables in everyday life, so after taking them, rinse your mouth, or better – brush your teeth.

Chocolate, caramel, candy and ice cream with colorings.

Soy sauce, tomato, beetroot, carrot juice, tomato paste, curry. Try not to use such sauces and seasonings in your daily diet – salads can be seasoned with lemon juice and vegetable oil.

Prohibited Products Table

Protein (gm)Fat (gm)Carbohydrates (gm)Calories (kcal)
Vegetables and Greens
Carrot1.30.16.932
Radish1.20.13.419
Red Radish1.20.13.420
Beet1.50.18.840
Horse Radish3.20.410.556
Spinach2.90.32.022
Fruits
Cherry0.80.511.352
Mulberry0.70.013.652
Berries
Lingonberry0.70.59.643
Blueberry1.00.08.235
Blackberry2.00.06.431
Irga0.00.012.045
Strawberry0.80.47.541
Cranberry0.50.06.826
Currant1.00.47.543
Black Currant1.00.47.344
Blueberry1.10.47.644
Chokeberry1.50.210.955
Confectionery
Jam0.30.263.0263
Jam0.30.156.0238
Sweets4.319.867.5453
Jam0.40.258.6233
Chocolate
Chocolate5.435.356.5544
Raw materials and seasonings
Condiments7.01.926.0149
Mustard5.76.422.0162
Ketchup1.81.022.293
Soy sauce3.50.011.058
Tomato Sauce1.77.84.580
Blackcurrant Sauce0.40.019.477
Tkemali5.040.010.0418
Tomato Paste5.61.516.792
Vinegar0.00.05.020
Sausages
W/ Smoked Sausage28.227.50.0360
Smoked Sausage9.963.20.3608
Fish and Seafood
Canned Fish17.52.00.088
Fish Semi-finished Products12.56.714.7209
Alcoholic Drinks
Vodka0.00.00.1235
Liquor0.31.117.2242
Beer0.30.04.642
Non-alcoholic Drinks
Cola0.00.010.442
Coffee0.20.00.32
Instant Dry Coffee15.03.50.094
Lingonberry Juice0.10.010.741
Pepsi0.00.08.738
Sprite0.10.07.029
Green Tea0.00.00.0
Black Tea20.05.16.9152
Energy Drink0.00.011.345
Juices and Compotes
Strawberry Juice0.00.010.041
Cranberry Jelly0.00.013.053
Strawberry Juice0.60.47.031
Cranberry Juice0.40.311.046
Raspberry Juice0.80.024.7100
Carrot Juice1.10.16.428

Menu

From the permitted products, you can easily make a menu for two weeks. The diet does not matter as this is not a weight loss diet. Eat as you are accustomed and at your convenience.

Pros and Cons

ProCons
– Contains common foods with some restrictions.
– Not expensive.
– Easily portable when properly organized.
– Helps maintain the whitening effect.
– Provides for the use of healthy products without dyes.
– There is an opportunity to lose weight in these two weeks.
– Restrictions (especially the usual coffee and tea) quickly get bored.
– Not everyone can eat a restricted diet.






Reviews and Results

The pain suffered at the time of the procedure and after it makes you more carefully monitor your diet in order to maintain the result as long as possible. Everyone notes that the bonus of this diet is weight loss. Firstly, the first days because of the pain, the diet is sharply limited, and secondly, it consists mainly of liquid products (milk, kefir, fermented baked milk, rare cottage cheese and rare milk porridge).

Naturally, after the gluttony of fried chops with sauces, chocolate cakes, pastries, cocoa-based chocolates and desserts, hard dry-cured sausages, a more modest diet promotes weight loss. Many in their reviews note a short-term effect after the procedure, despite all the recommendations made by doctors and the exclusion of the effects of products on the changed structure of the enamel.